Stephanie Kline


Welcome to the Golden Stars Preschool Classroom!

My Name is Stephanie Kline, and will be your child's teacher for the Golden Stars Preschool Classroom.

 

I will begin my ninth year teaching here at Roncalli Primary School.  I bring 23 years of teaching experience to the classroom.  Prior to teaching here I was the Director/Preschool Teacher at Bethlehem Lutheran Preschool for 14 years.

 

I am a graduate of Northern State University, where I received a Bachelor of Science in Education.  I have a dual degree in Elementary Education and Special Education and a minor in Early Childhood Education which includes a Kindergarten Endorsement.  I have completed the STREAM cerfitication classes from Northern State University for the Roncalli School System to be a STREAM certified school/classroom in 2016-2017!  :) 

 

I have been married for 20 years to Ryan.  We have two daughters, Abigail Grace (16 years old) is in the 11th grade and Grace Diana (14 years old) is in the 9th grade and they both attend Roncalli Junior High/Senior High School.  

 

I am looking forard to a fun-filled school year with your preschooler.  Please feel free to call me or email anytime you may have any questions.

 

Mrs. Stephanie Kline

725-2318 (Home)

225-3460 (Work)

277-0413 (Cell)

rsag@abe.midco.net  (Home e-mail)

stephanie.kline@aberdeenroncalli.org (Work e-mail)

 

 

Monday (Wednesday) Friday

7:45 – 8:30 Free Playtime/Pick up Toys
8:30 – 8:50 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
8:50 – 9:10 Gym Time/Outside Time
9:10 - 9:20 Floor Time
9:20 - 10:20 Centers/Free Playtime
10:20 – 10:30 Pick Up Toys
10:30 - 10:50 Outside Playtime
10:50 – 11:05 Prepare for Lunch/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:05 – 11:30 Lunch
11:30 – 11:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:45 – 12:00 Prepare for Rest Time/Video Time
12:00 – 1:00 Rest Time
1:00 – 1:10 Put Mats Away
1:10 – 1:20 Story Time/Songs
1:20 – 2:20 Free Playtime
2:20 – 2:30 Pick Up Toys
2:30 – 2:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
2:45 - 3:05 Prepare for Home/Outside Play Time

Tuesday
7:45 - 8:30 Free Playtime/Pick up Toys
8:30 - 8:50 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
8:50 - 9:10 Gym Time/Outside Time
9:10 - 9:20 Floor Time
9:20 - 9:55 Centers/Free Playtime
9:55 - 10:05 Pick up Toys/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
10:05 - 10:25 Music Time with Mrs. Fischer
10:25 - 10:50 Outside Playtime
10:50 - 11:05 Prepare for Lunch/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:05 - 11:30 Lunch
11:30 - 11:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:45 - 12:00 Prepare for Rest Time/Video Time
12:00 - 1:00 Rest Time
1:00 - 1:10 Put Mats Away
1:10 - 1:20 Story Time/Songs
1:20 - 2:20 Free Play Time
2:20 - 2:30 Pick up Toys
2:30 - 2:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
2:45 - 3:05 Prepare for Home/Outside Playtime

Thursday

7:45 – 8:30 Playtime/Pick up Toys
8:30 – 8:50 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
8:50 – 9:10 Gym Time/Outside Time
9:10 – 9:20 FloorTime
9:20 - 10:20 Centers/Free Playtime
10:20 – 10:30 Pick up Toys
10:30 - 10:50 Outside Playtime
10:50 – 11:05 Prepare for Lunch/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:05 – 11:30 Lunch
11:30 – 11:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:45 – 12:00 Video Time
12:00 - 1:00 Mass at St. Mary's Church
1:00 – 2:00 Rest Time
2:00 – 2:10 Put mats away
2:10 – 2:20 Story Time
2:20 - 2:30 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
2:30 - 2:50 ipad Time
2:55 - 3:05 Prepare for Home/Outside Playtime

Wednesday (Gym Schedule - only)

7:45 - 8:30 Free Playtime/Pick up Toys
8:30 - 8:50 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
8:50 - 9:10 Gym Time/Outside Playtime
9:10 - 9:20 Floor Time
9:20 - 10:20 Centers/Free Playtime
10:20 - 10:30 Pick Up Toys
10:30 - 10:50 Outside Playtime
10:50 - 11:05 Prepare for Lunch/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:05 - 11:30 Lunch
11:30 - 11:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:45 - 12:00 Prepare for Rest Time/Video Time
12:00 - 1:00 Rest Time
1:00 - 1:10 Put Mats Away
1:10 - 1:20 Story Time/Songs
1:20 - 1:30 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
1:30 - 2:00 Gym Time with Mr. Dosch
2:00 - 2:30 Free Play Time
2:30 - 2:40 Pick up Toys/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
2:40 - 2:55 Snack Time
2:55 - 3:05 Prepare for Home/Outside Playtime

Wednesday - Gym/Library Schedule

7:45 - 8:30 Free Playtime/Pick Up Toys
8:30 - 8:50 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
8:50 - 9:10 Floor Time
9:10 - 10:00 Centers/Free Playtime
10:00 - 10:15 Library with Mrs. Solberg
10:15 - 10:30 Finish Centers
10:30 - 10:50 Pick up Toys/Promethean Activities
10:50 - 11:05 Prepare for Lunch/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:05 - 11:30 Lunch
11:30 - 11:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:45 - 12:00 Prepare for Rest Time/Video Time
12:00 - 1:00 Rest Time
1:00 - 1:10 Put Mats Away
1:10 - 1:20 Story Time/Songs
1:20 - 1:30 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
1:30 - 2:00 Gym with Mr. Dosch
2:00 - 2:30 Free Playtime
2:30 - 2:40 Pick Up Toys/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
2:40 - 2:55 Snack Time
2:55 - 3:05 Prepare for Home/Outside Playtime

Wednesday (STREAM Class Schedule)

7:45 - 8:30 Free Playtime/Pick Up Toys
8:30 - 8:50 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
8:50 - 9:10 Gym time/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
9:10 - 9:20 Floor Time/Story Time/Centers
9:20 - 9:50 STREAM Class with Mrs. Goscicki
9:50 - 10:20 Center Time (Finish up) Free Play Time
10:20 - 10:30 Pick Up Toys
10:30 - 10:50 Outside Playtime
10:50 - 11:05 Prepare for Lunch/Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:05 - 11:30 Lunch
11:30 - 11:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands
11:45 - 12:00 Prepare for Rest Time/Video Time
12:00 - 1:00 Rest Time
1:00 - 1:10 Put Mats Away
1:10 - 1:20 Story Time/Songs
1:20 - 2:20 Free Playtime
2:20 - 2:30 Pick Up Toys
2:30 - 2:45 Bathroom Break/Wash Hands/Snack Time
2:45 - 3:05 Prepare for Home/Outside Playtime

Golden Stars Preschool Units

 

Sun/Feet          August 23 -24

Preschool Beginnings          August 27 - August 31

School Days          September 4 - 7      (Aa)

Feelings          September 10 - 14      (Bb)

Colors/Shapes/Numbers          September 17 - 21      (Cc)

Apples/Worms/Trees          September 24 - 28      (Dd)

Fire Safety          October 1-4     (Ee)

Dinosaurs        October 9-12    (Ff)

Pets      October 15-19      (Gg)

Community Workers     October 22-26      (Hh)

Halloween          October  29 - November 2      (Ii) 

My Five Senses          November 5 - 9      (Jj)

Bears          November 12 - 16      (Kk)

Thanksgiving      November 19 - 20      

Families          November 26 - 30      (Ll)

Christmas Holiday          December 3 - 7

Christmas         December 10 - 14

Christmas Too!          December 17 - 21

Nursery Rhymes          January 8-11       (Mm)

More Nursery Rhymes          January 14-18      (Nn)

Snowmen          January 22-25      (Oo)

Groundhog/Shadows      January 28 - February 1      (Pp)

Dental Care          February 4 - 8      (Qq)

Valentine's Day          February 11 - 15      (Rr)

Famous People          February 19 - 22      (Ss)

Winter Animals      February 25-28      (Tt)

Lions/Lambs          March 4 - 8      (Uu)

St. Patrick's Day          March 11 - 13      (Vv)   

Foods We Eat          March 18 - 22      (Ww)

Farm Animals      March 25-29      (Xx)

Seasons/Weather     April 1-5      (Yy)

Circus/Zoo Animals      April 8-12     (Zz)

Easter          April 15-17      

Insects          April 23-26            

Plants/Flowers          April 29 - May 3

Transportation          May 6 - 10

Summer Fun          May 13 - 17

Preschool Endings      May 20- 23